Privacy Policy

Hoare Associates are legal and business affairs advisers, based in Frome, Somerset. We are aware of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and committed to processing your data securely and transparently. This privacy policy sets out the types of data we collect and hold as a visitor to our website or as a client. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it and other relevant information about your data.

Data Controller Details

The Company is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using your personal data. The Company’s appointed compliance officer in respect of its data protection activities can be contacted at hello@hoareassociates.com.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect information from you online in the following ways:

Protecting Your Data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data is held securely and in line with GDPR requirements. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

Disclousure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Hoare Associates.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by selecting certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

How Long Will We Retain Your Data

We will retain your data in order for us to fulfil our statutory, regulatory and contractual obligations.

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine automatically and which can be removed by yourself if you wish.

Cookies provide non-personal tracking data, and help us to optimise the way our website works for our users. Cookies identity your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider, and this non-personal information may be used by us for internal purposes, including but not limited to using third party applications such as Google Analytics to analyse what sorts of users are using our site, and improving the content of our website pages for those users.

For further information about Cookies, and for guidance on removing them from your machine, please visit the All About Cookies website which provides information about Cookies and their removal on all modern browsers.

Making a Complaint

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO through their website, or telephone 0303 123 1113.

By engaging us to provide our services and/or using our website, you agree to the terms of our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use our services or our website.

Hoare Associates reviews its Privacy Policy periodically and reserves the right, at its discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Policy at any time. This page should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.


Privacy policy last updated 22nd May 2018.